Privacy Policy

1. Purpose

This policy outlines the Australian Minerals and Energy Skills Alliance (AUSMESA) ongoing obligations to employees and third parties in respect to how AUSMESA manages the privacy of Personal Information.

2. Overview

AUSMESA has adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which AUSMESA collects, uses, discloses, stores, secures, and disposes of Personal Information.

A copy of the APPs can be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

3. Audience

This policy applies to AUSMESA’s:

  • Board
  • Chief Executive Officer (CEO)
  • Employees
  • Contractors and sub-contractors
  • Where expressly specified, any person whose Personal Information is collected by AUSMESA

4. Policy

4.1. What is Personal Information and why does AUSMESA collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, and facsimile numbers.

Personal Information may be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.ausmesa.org.au, from other websites, from media and publications, other publicly available sources or cookies, and from third parties. AUSMESA does not guarantee the website links or policies of authorised third parties.

AUSMESA collects your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing its services to you, providing information to our clients, and marketing. AUSMESA may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting AUSMESA in writing.

When AUSMESA collects Personal Information, AUSMESA will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why AUSMESA is collecting the information and how AUSMESA plans to use it.

4.2. Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by AUSMESA only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • where required or authorised by law
  • with the consent of the person it identifies.

4.3. Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, AUSMESA will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, information may be provided to AUSMESA by third parties. In such cases, AUSMESA will take reasonable steps to ensure the person the information is about is made aware of the information that has been provided to AUSMESA by the third party.

4.4. Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in particular circumstances, which include:

  • to third parties, where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • where required or authorised by law.

4.5. Security of Personal Information

AUSMESA stores Personal Information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, AUSMESA will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify it. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in AUSMESA’s client files which will be kept by AUSMESA for the period required by law.

4.6. Access to your Personal Information

A person access the Personal Information that AUSMESA holds about that person and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If a person wishes to access any Personal Information about them that AUSMES holds, the person must contact AUSMESA in writing.

AUSMESA will not charge any fee for receiving such an access request but may charge an administrative fee if AUSMESA is required to provide to you a copy of any Personal Information requested by the person that it identifies.

To protect Personal Information, AUSMESA may require proof of identification from any person that requests access to any Personal Information held by AUSMESA before providing access to the requested information.

4.7. Security of Personal Information

It is important to AUSMESA that the Personal Information it holds is up to date. AUSMESA will take reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information it holds is accurate, complete, and up to date. If a person becomes aware that any Personal Information that AUSMESA holds about them is not up to date or is inaccurate, the person may advise AUSMESA and provide accurate, up-to-date information so that AUSMESA can update its records.

4.8. Policy Updates

This policy may change from time to time and is available on AUSMESA’s website.

5. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about this Policy, please contact AUSMESA at:
Spaces Two MQ, 697 Collins Street
DOCKLANDS VIC 3008

6. Document History and Contact Details

Number 1
Version 1
Implementation date 28 June 2022
Review date 30 June 2023

Revision History

Revision date Summary of amendments Prepared by Version

Contact details

Owner  AUSMESA Board
Contact officer  Company Secretary, board@ausmesa.org.au